Thursday, May 15, 2008

Holy freakin' crap!

After waiting 406 days for my husband to have the conditions removed from his greencard, he's been approved!!! FOUR HUNDRED and SIX! When my husband entered the country almost 3 years ago, he was given conditional status because we hadn't been married over 2 years at that time. The green card he received was good for 2 years. The rules of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) state that within 90 days of expiration of the green card the immigrant is to file for lifting of the conditional status to recieve a "permanent" 10-year green card. Ok, fine, we did that, supplied goo-gobs of supporting evidence that we were still married and that he hadn't entered the country via a sham marriage, and paid their big fee. And then we just waited....and waited. There was nothing we could do to move the process along as the center that was handling our case was working on cases several months prior to the date we filed. And then they just stopped processing cases, apparently because of the massive increase last year in naturalization filings. Eventually our case was transferred to another center in late March of this year and bing-bang, they knocked it right out. We only have one USCIS hurdle left....the naturalization hurdle, which my husband is eligible for at this time. An immigrant married to a US citizen is eligible to apply for naturlization within the 90 days of the 3 year anniversary of becoming a permanent resident. For my husband, that was the day he entered the country. aaack, I don't know if we are ready to go through another lengthy waiting period at this time, AND hand over another big fat check. Someday we won't have to deal with USCIS ever again....YIPEEE!!!

At least we can say we are doing this all legal-like, never having to look over shoulders and wonder if he'll be booted. And that's all I'll say about that.....

1 comment:

Michelle said...

This immigration paperwork no likey. Good luck!